The Coalition for Inclusive Legal Reforms expresses its concern over the closure of the only road connecting the Republic of Artsakh to the Republic of Armenia, the Stepanakert-Goris road.
The closure of the road for more than one day is disastrous, especially from the point of view of the lives and health of persons with disabilities in Artsakh.
As a result of the blockade, it has become impossible to transport people in need of urgent medical care to medical facilities in Armenia.  Medicines and necessary food supplies were also stopped.  More than a thousand people remained on the road, and the gas supply has been cut off in this cold weather.
We expect international organizations and diplomatic missions to use their influence and condemn this massive violation of the human rights of the people of Artsakh organized by the Azerbaijani authorities.
We call on humanitarian organizations to stick to their mission and provide urgent assistance to Artsakh citizens with and without disabilities, regardless of their location.